Holiday Hours: Closed Christmas Eve & Christmas Day Dec. 24th & 25th, & New Years Weekend Dec. 29th, 30th, 31st, & Jan. 1st.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  June 1st, 2018

Commitment to Privacy 

Clinton Arts Center (“Clinton Arts Center”) respects the privacy of each individual who accesses and uses the website www.clintonartscenter.org (the “Site”).  The following is our policy with respect to the collection and use of personal information that you may submit from time to time to the Site.  By entering the Site, you agree to the terms of use, disclosure and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.  If you do not agree to these policies, do not enter the Site.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+ that we do not own or control, even if you access such third party websites through this Site.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any such third party website you access so that you know how they will use and share your information. 

 

Information Collection and Use 

The Site may request that you provide certain personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card information, or other information you provide to us (“Personal Information”).  Your submission of such Personal Information is voluntary.  If you do not want us to have or use such Personal Information, please do not submit such Personal Information to the Site.  

Information is collected in various ways such as cookies, server logs, third party tracking solutions and any information that you directly provide while visiting the Site.  Except for sharing the information with our service providers and/or in the case of Exceptional Situations (as defined below), there is no onward transfer, no personally identifying information shared at all, no sharing of any data to any unknown companies who may want to send you information, and we will not grant any third party the right to share your Personal Information with others. By submitting your email address to us by creating an account, placing an order, or otherwise, you agree to receive ongoing email communications and marketing from us. You may opt-out of marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the following link:  office@clintonartscenter.org or mailing us at Clinton Arts Center, P.O. Box 115, Clinton, Michigan 49236.

Upon receipt of Personal Information, we may use such information to, among other things, improve our Site, fulfill requests (e.g., purchases), and/or to contact you to provide you with promotional information and/or other information related to our Site and/or the merchandise we sell or feature on our Site.  Except as otherwise provided herein, we will only share your Personal Information with other entities or persons that are not affiliated with Clinton Arts Center if you have provided your consent to such use.

This Site offers you the opportunity to purchase merchandise and/or other services.  When such items are offered for sale, we use Shopify, Inc. (“Shopify”) to host our online store.  Shopify may collect credit/debit card, and other billing information in connection with the sale of such items and services, and such information will be used in connection with the fulfillment of all such purchases (including the provision of such information to third parties involved in such fulfillment). 

ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU TO SHOPIFY OR SUCH OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROVIDERS WILL BE GOVERNED BY THE PRIVACY POLICY OF SHOPIFY OR SUCH CREDIT CARD OR PAYMENT PROVIDER.  WE HAVE NO CONTROL OVER AND BEAR NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY SUCH PROVIDERS.     

Please note, certain third party providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or Clinton Arts Center; so if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, then your Personal Information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which such third party provider or its facilities are located.  For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is proceeded by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your Personal Information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States law.

 

Protection of Information Collected

Clinton Arts Center maintains technical, administrative, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information transmitted to us.  To guard this Personal Information, the Site uses Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”).  SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only the company is able to decode the Personal Information.  Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.  “Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your Personal Information.  If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for certain information, do not respond.  Though we might ask you your name, we will never request your password, credit card information or other Personal Information through email.  

 

Exceptional Situations 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, we reserve the right to access, read, preserve and disclose any content, records, or electronic communication of any kind (including Personal Information or private electronic communication transmitted on our site): (i) to satisfy any law, regulation, or government request; (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate the Site; or (iii) to protect the rights or property of seeeyewear.com or its users, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants. The Site also reserves the right to reject any order or to request additional information from any customer.

Children’s Information  

We are especially sensitive about children’s information.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  By using this Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age in the state or province of residence.  If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if after a transaction, you would like to review, have deleted, or stop the further collection of your child’s Personal Information, please email us at office@clintonartscenter.org.   

Cookies

Some of your non-Personal Information may be collected automatically, from time to time, through the use of “cookies” or similar files that we save on your computer.  The information collected by means of “cookies” and other similar files helps us to serve you better.  As with your Personal Information, except as otherwise provided herein, we do not provide information collected through the use of “cookies” to or for the use by unaffiliated third parties.   It is important to note that most internet browsers will permit you to block or erase cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your computer.  Consult your browser manual or help screen for assistance with blocking or erasing cookies and/or receiving warnings before cookies are placed on your computer.

 

Traffic Data

It is possible that in our email to you we will use a “click-through URL.” If we do use a “click-through URL,” when you click in the URL, you will pass through our web server before arriving at the destination website.  We may keep track of each click-through to help us determine your interest in particular topics and/or merchandise we sell or feature on our Site, and use this information to measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

 

Business Transfers

In the event of the sale of the Site to a third party, it is possible that your Personal Information may be transferred and that third party may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  It is your responsibility to review and understand the privacy policies of any website that is or may be linked to our Site.

 

Notification of Changes 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  Use of the Site following changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

 

Updating Information

If you would like to correct or delete any Personal Information provided to us, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer at office@clintonartscenter.org.  You should also contact the Privacy Compliance Officer at office@clintonartscenter.org to report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches or to submit privacy-related questions or complaints about privacy.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at office@clintonartscenter.org.